Burger Menu Black Burger Menu Red
Close Menu White Close Menu Black
Saboteur
Privacy Policy
22 June 2020
Privacy Policy
We are committed to protecting the privacy of all the personal data we hold. Our privacy policy explains how we use personal data and cookies and the rights you have over your personal data.

This Policy applies to:
• visitors to this website;  
• our clients and those that may want to or use our services; 
• our suppliers; 
• job applicants and our current and former employees. 

We review this Policy on an annual basis to ensure it reflects our privacy practices, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. It was last updated on 22 June 2020. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

About us
We are Saboteur Limited. Our registered address is People’s Mission Hall, 20-30 Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1EW, our company number is 11968595.

We only collect the information required to fulfil stated purposes and where there is a lawful basis for doing it, and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@saboteur.studio or by writing to us at our registered address.

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by Saboteur of the information you provide when using this web site.

Saboteur is committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Saboteur’s data processing practices.

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:
• your name
• your email address.

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

Visitors to our website
When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to give us information about the number of visitors and visitor behaviour patterns; this information does not identify individuals, see Cookies for more details.

Our website can contain links to other websites run by other organisations, and sometimes content within a page that comes from another site (such as Youtube or Vimeo this will be clear to see). This privacy policy just applies to our website‚ we encourage you to read privacy statements on other websites.

Our website is hosted in the UK. When you go to a page it ‘logs’ details of when you visited, your IP address, page(s) accessed, where you came from (e.g. a link from another website), and your browser and operating system. This is standard practice for all websites. This allows us to investigate issues if the website is not functioning correctly. We do not permit anyone to identify an individual from these details.

We do not share this information, as it may be personal data. Logs are typically kept for 6 months, but we may keep them for longer to investigate or deal with a new trend or problem. We process this data based on a Legitimate Interest to ensure the website is secure and works correctly.
If you use, or want to use, our services or receive marketing information from us
We only collect the information needed to deliver and manage our marketing communications or to respond to any requests you send to us or to provide our services. If you opt in to receive marketing communication from us, you accept the practices set out in this policy.

This includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal address, telephone number, IP address. If you attend an event we organise we need your name and contact details and, if refreshments are being provided, details of any dietary requirements

We do not share this personal data. We will not use your personal data for profiling, to send unsolicited emails or to pass it to other third parties without your express consent.

If you are, or work for, a client we keep your details for a period of seven years after the contract ends. If you attend an event we keep your details for one year. If you make an enquiry about our services or ask for a quote we keep your details for one year after the date of the last correspondence or the date that the quote is valid for.

As with all our marketing, this can be stopped at any time or you can update your marketing preferences. To do this use the links at the bottom of any email marketing we send you now or in the future or send an email to info@saboteur.studio with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE. Please allow 72 hours for your details to be removed from our system.

If you supply, or want to supply, goods or services to us
We store personal data that allow us to contact and pay you. This includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal address, telephone number and bank account details.

We do not share this personal data. We keep supplier details for seven years after the contract ends. We process personal data to meet Contractual obligations, and under Legitimate interest answer any questions about work done when you are no longer a supplier.

Job applicants and our current and former employees
Any information you provide, e.g. a CV, will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application. We use the contact details you provide to give updates on your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for during shortlisting and, if applicable, interviews. During the offer process we ask for details of referees that we will then contact and may ask for further checks to be done. New starters are asked to provide bank details (so we can pay you), emergency contact details (so we know who to contact if you have an emergency at work). We are required to confirm the identity of our staff and contractors their right to work in the UK by asking you to provide proof of identity. We may also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health to establish your fitness to work.

We share personal data to perform health checks with suppliers of these services. We need to share some details with our payroll and pension providers, and our bank, to the extent that we can pay you and into your pension. We use a secure online service.

We keep details on unsuccessful applicants for one year and may re-contact any unsuccessful applicants within this time. Details of staff are kept for seven years after they leave.
How do we look after your personal data?
It is important to us that you know your personal data is safe. We have physical, technical and administrative controls in place to protect personal data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to minimise risks from new security threats as they become known. However, as is the case with all websites, we are not able to guarantee security for data collected through our site.

We use carefully selected partners to provide us with services including the support of IT and computer systems. Our contractual terms with these suppliers include confidentiality clauses to respect the privacy of any personal data they come into contact with as a result of performing their tasks.

Who do we share your personal data with?
We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

We will share personal data is there if a legal obligation or duty to do this, e.g. with the police, for fraud protection or to enforce or apply our contractual terms. Processing of personal data in these circumstances may be based on either a specific legal obligation or identified Legitimate Interest to prevent crime or enforce our terms. 

Where else does your personal data go?
We store all personal data in the EEA or third countries with EU adequacy decisions on data transfer in place.

Know your rights – we respect them
If you are an EU/UK citizen you have the following rights over your personal data
• to receive a copy, and information about its use
• to have it corrected
• to have it erased when we have no lawful basis to continue processing it
• to restrict its use
• to receive a copy of information you have provided to us in electronic format (where processing is done under Consent or for a Contract)
• to object to its use (where processing is done under Legitimate Interest)

Please use the contact details at the top of the page if you want to exercise any of your rights.

You can also register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
What are cookies?
Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to this website on each subsequent visit (first party cookies) or to another website that recognises that cookie third party cookies).

Why are cookies used?
Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences and generally improving your online experience. Some cookies collect anonymous data about your computer and browsing history for statistical purposes.

There are different types of cookie:
Session cookies enhance the experience of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser and allow the website to remember your actions and preferences.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance cookies collect information about how you use the website.

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make.

Why do Saboteur use cookies?
We use _utm cookies to support the video on our website via our 3rd party video host, Vimeo. We use exp_ cookies for Google Analytics tracking, to help us analyse how our website is used and to provide the maps and to show our locations in relation to where you are. This information will be subject to Google’s privacy policy:
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We also use a cookie for site administration, to make sure only those authorised are logging in.

Your choice about cookies
Cookies are used to enhance your user experience now and in future visits and they may collect anonymous data as a result. If you want to restrict or block the cookies, you need to do this through the settings for each browser you use and on each device you use to access the internet.

If you visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies this will give you more information and instructions about blocking cookies on different browsers. Please note this is a 3rd party website and is subject to change. Saboteur are not responsible for anything that happens to your computer or device in visiting third party websites.

If you do not block cookies to this website, we will take this as agreement to their use as described. We may make changes to this policy from time to time, which will be binding under the same agreement.